Schedule


Saturday

September 14

7:00 AM –
Sunday 5:00 PM

FIELD TRIP 2: Sequence Stratigraphy and Reservoir Architecture of Upper Cretaceous Sandstone Reservoirs in the Powder River Basin

Michael Hofmann & Nate La Fontaine

Meet at East Door – Little America

7:00 AM – 6:00 PM

FIELD TRIP 5: Wolfcampian Ingleside Carbonate /sandstone cycles and mid-Permian Lyons Sandstone of Northern Colorado

Marshall Deacon & Max Pommer

Meet at East Door – Little America

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

SHORT COURSE 2: Sequence Stratigraphy of Unconventional Resource Plays (Day 1 of 2)

Ali Jaffri

Grand Ballroom A

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

SHORT COURSE 4: Hydraulic Fracturing of Horizontal Wells (Day 1 of 2)

Jennifer Miskimins

Grand Ballroom D

Sunday

September 15

6:00 AM – 6:00 PM

FIELD TRIP 1: Field Trip 1: Paleozoic Impact Crater Strewn Field, Douglas, Wyoming (1 Day)

Kent Sundell

Meet at East Door – Little America

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

Across from the Sheridan and Big Horn Rooms

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM

SHORT COURSE 1: Challenges in Horizontal Well Planning and Geosteering

Presented by Andy Finley, Joseph Large, Jim Suyfam
Facilitated by Ron Auflick

Cheyenne Room

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

SHORT COURSE 2: Sequence Stratigraphy of Unconventional Resource Plays (Day 2 of 2)

Ali Jaffri

Wyoming Ballroom A

8:00 AM – 4:00 PM

SHORT COURSE 6: Core Workshop: Comparison of the mid-Carboniferous Heath & Tyler Intervals, central Montana to the Williston Basin, North Dakota

Richard Bottjer, Stephan Nordeng, Timothy Nesheim, & John Curtis

Teton Room

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

SHORT COURSE 2: Sequence Stratigraphy of Unconventional Resource Plays (Day 2 of 2)

Ali Jaffri

Wyoming Ballroom A

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

SHORT COURSE 4: Hydraulic Fracturing of Horizontal Wells (Day 2 of 2)

Jennifer Miskimins

Wyoming Ballroom B

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Exhibitor setup

Grand Ballroom AD / Reception

3:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Speakers & Judges Ready Room

Yellowstone Room

3:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Guest Hospitality

Casper Room

5:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Exhibit Grand Opening & Icebreaker

Grand Ballroom AD / Reception

Monday

September 16

6:30 AM – 8:00 AM

Speakers & Judges Breakfast

Wind River Room

6:30 AM – 8:00 AM

AAPG House of Delegates Breakfast

Wyoming Ballroom C

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

Across from the Sheridan and Big Horn Rooms

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

Exhibitor setup

Grand Ballroom AD / Reception

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Speakers & Judges Ready Room

Yellowstone Room

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Guest Hospitality

Casper Room

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM

TECHNICAL SESSION: Carboniferous of the Rockies

Wyoming Ballroom A

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM

TECHNICAL SESSION: History of Exploration and Production in the Rockies

Wyoming Ballroom B

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM

TECHNICAL SESSION: A Tribute to Bill Cobban and his Contributions to Stratigraphy

Wyoming Ballroom D

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Morning Poster Sessions

Teton Room

8:00 AM – 4:30 PM

Exhibition

Grand Ballroom AD / Reception

8:00 AM – 2:00 PM

GUEST ACTIVITY: Terry Bison Ranch

Meet at Casper Room

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Connections Lounge

Sinclair Room

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Morning break

 

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM

AAPG Divisions Luncheon – DPA

John Jordan

Grand Ballroom C

1:00 PM – 4:30 PM

TECHNICAL SESSION: Mudrocks in the Rockies – Lessons Learned and Recent Innovations

Wyoming Ballroom A

1:00 PM – 4:30 PM

TECHNICAL SESSION: History of Exploration and Production in the Rockies

Wyoming Ballroom B

1:00 PM – 4:30 PM

TECHNICAL SESSION: A Tribute to Bill Cobban and his Contributions to Stratigraphy

Wyoming Ballroom D

1:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Afternoon Poster Sessions

Teton Room

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Afternoon break

 

4:00 PM – 5:30 PM

AAPG RMS Foundation Meeting

Wind River Room

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Happy Hour in Exhibit Hall

Grand Ballroom AD / Reception

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Dinner & Awards Ceremony

Cheyenne Depot Museum & Accomplice Beer Company

Tuesday

September 17

6:30 AM – 8:00 AM

Speakers & Judges Breakfast

Wind River Room

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

Across from the Sheridan and Big Horn Rooms

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

Exhibitor setup

Grand Ballroom AD / Reception

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Speakers & Judges Ready Room

Yellowstone Room

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Guest Hospitality

Casper Room

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM

TECHNICAL SESSION: Codell-Niobrara-Mancos-Mancobrara of the Rockies

Wyoming Ballroom A

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM

TECHNICAL SESSION: AAPG Energy Minerals Division – Exploring New Energy Frontiers

Wyoming Ballroom B

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM

TECHNICAL SESSION: Geochemistry

Wyoming Ballroom D

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Morning Poster Sessions

Teton Room

8:00 AM – 4:30 PM

Exhibition

Grand Ballroom AD / Reception

8:00 AM – 2:00 PM

GUEST ACTIVITY: Cheyenne Botanic Gardens

Meet at Casper Room

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Connections Lounge

Sinclair Room

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Morning break

 

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM

All Convention Luncheon

Tara Righetti

Grand Ballroom C

1:00 PM – 4:30 PM

TECHNICAL SESSION: Reservoir Characterization and Completions

Wyoming Ballroom A

1:00 PM – 4:30 PM

TECHNICAL SESSION: Total Petroleum Systems

Wyoming Ballroom B

1:00 PM – 4:30 PM

TECHNICAL SESSION: From Basins to Wells: Structural Geology and Geomechanics

Wyoming Ballroom D

1:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Afternoon Poster Sessions – Rocky Mountain Rendezvous Special Poster Session

Teton Room

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Afternoon break

 

4:00 PM – 5:30 PM

AAPG RMS Board Meeting

Wind River Room

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Happy Hour in Exhibit Hall

Grand Ballroom AD / Reception

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

President’s Reception – By Invite Only

Teton Room

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Geologists vs The World Trivia Social Event

Accomplice Beer Company

Wednesday

September 18

6:30 AM – 8:00 AM

Speakers & Judges Breakfast

Wind River Room

7:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Registration

Across from the Sheridan and Big Horn Rooms

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

Exhibitor setup

Grand Ballroom AD / Reception

7:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Speakers & Judges Ready Room

Yellowstone Room

7:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Guest Hospitality

Casper Room

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM

TECHNICAL SESSION: Codell-Niobrara-Mancos-Mancobrara of the Rockies

Wyoming Ballroom A

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM

TECHNICAL SESSION: Geology in the Rockies – Sequence Stratigraphy and New Advances

Wyoming Ballroom B

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM

TECHNICAL SESSION: Clastic Resources of the Rockie

Wyoming Ballroom D

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Exhibition

Grand Ballroom AD / Reception

8:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Connections Lounge

Sinclair Room

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM

break

 

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Exhibitor Tear-down

Grand Ballroom AD / Reception

Thursday

September 19

7:00 AM –
Friday 5:00 PM

FIELD TRIP 3: Facies, sequence stratigraphy and reservoir characteristics of the Codell Sandstone, Wall Creek Sandstone, Sage Breaks Shale and Niobrara Formations, Denver, Powder River, Shirley and Laramie basins, CO and WY (2 days)

Marshall Deacon & Edmund “Gus” Gustason

Meet at East Door – Little America

7:00 AM –
Friday 6:00 PM

FIELD TRIP 4: Sedimentology, Stratigraphy and Fracture Characteristics of Tight Oil Sandstones in the Powder River Basin (2 days)

Ali Jaffri & Brandy Butler

Meet at East Door – Little America

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

SHORT COURSE 5: Unconventional Resource Technology

Andy Finley & Leo Giangiacomo

Teton Room

9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

SHORT COURSE 4: Multivariate Geostatistics Analysis/Machine Learning Techniques

Patrick Rutty

Sheridan Room